︎︎︎HOME      ︎︎︎ABOUT       ︎︎︎MAIL



Daniel Wesseik is an Amsterdam based multidisciplinary artist, focusing on filmmaking, experimental animation, illustration and typography.

He currently teaches at the St.Joost school of Art and Design

wesseikdaniel@gmail.com








Education

2015—2016 | Master in Animation, St.Joost, Breda (The Netherlands)
2010—2014 | Interactive Communication, Avni Institute, Tel Aviv (Israel)
Selected Workshops and Labs

2019 | European Short Pitch, Nisi-Masa, Sofia (Bulgaria), Brest (France)
2017 | ASF (Animation Sans Frontiéres) Development Lab (DK, DE, HU, FR)
2021 | Graphic Matters, Kinetic typography workshop with Studio Dumbar,, Breda (NL)
2020 | Cinematography for Directors, On-Course, Tel Aviv (Israel)
2019 | Playground Festival, Sound workshop with Bram Meindersma, Breda (NL)
2016 | Submarine Studio, Storytelling workshop with Sutu (Aus), Amsterdam (NL) 2014 | “Your world, only better”, Storytelling workshop with Julia Pott, Online



Selected Film Festivals

2021 | Cartoon on the Bay - “The Driver”, international showcase, Rome, Italy
2021 | Warsaw Animation Film Festival - “The Fourth Raven”,  Warsaw, Poland
2021 | PIAFF - Paris  Animation Film Festival, “The Driver”, Paris, France
2021 | T-Short Animation Festival - “The Driver”
2021 | Epos International Art Film Festival - “Artist and Friend”, Tel Aviv, Israel
2021 | Kaboom Animation Festival - “The Driver”, Amsterdam, NL
2020 | Utopia Fest, “The Driver”, Tel-Aviv, Israel
2020 | Bang Awards film festival, “The Driver”, Portugal
2020 | Ó Bhéal Poetry Film Festival, “The Driver”, Cork, Ireland
2020 | Tofuzi Film Festival - “The Driver”, Experimental program, Georgia
2020 | Epos Art Film Festival - “Artist and Friend”, Tel-Aviv museum, Israel
2019 | Athens Digital Arts - “Artist and Friend”, Athens, Greece
2019 | MIAF - “Artist and Friend”, Animation Installation, Melbourne, Australia
2019 | Fest Anča - “Artist and Friend”, Slovakia
2019 | RPM Film Festival -  ”Artist and Friend”, Boston, U.S
2017 | MIAF - “Low Sound of Fire”, Melbourne, Australia
2017 | Linoleum Festival - Experimental Animation Competition, Ukraine
2017 | ASIF Tel Aviv Animation Festival - “Low Sound of Fire”, Tel Aviv, Israel
2017 | Yale Student Film Festival - Winner - best soundtrack (LSoF), U.S
2017 | Holland Animation Film Festival - Best Dutch animation, Utrecht, NL


Selected Exhibitions and Publications

2020 | “Data-West”, Group Exhibition, Dutch Design Week, Eindhoven, NL
2020 | “Reborn” Group exhibition, Yosef Bau Museum, Illustration week, Tel-Aviv, Israel
2018 | MOTMOT Gallery -  “First of All”, Opening Exhibition, Breda, NL
2018 | Popper Publishing - "Hydra Head" magazine participation, Latvia
2018 | Jaffa Museum - “Contemplation” Group Exhibition, Jaffa, Israel
2018 | Chasse Theater - "Blinde Muur" - Solo Exhibition, Breda, NL
2017 | Filmhuis Breda - Screening and Q&A, Breda, NL
2017 | Solyanka VPA - Group exhibition, Animation Museum, Moscow, Russia
2017 | A5 Magazine & La-Culture - "Island" exhibition, Tel-Aviv, Israel
2017 | "Generation 2017" Selected group exhibition curated by MOAM, Amsterdam, NL
2017 | "Prosthetic Reality" - Augmented Reality book, Worldwide Distributed
2014—17 | La-Culture - Various exhibition, Tel Aviv, Israel


Selected Events and Talks

2021 | Q&A, PIAFF, Paris, France
2020 | Speeddate event, Schiedam museum, Schiedam, NL
2019 | Speeddate event, But Film Festival, Breda, NL
2017 | Speeddate event, Pan op de Dak, Breda, NL